Background Image

HENRIQUE PEÓN

His professional activity focuses on the etnographic research: he gathered a huge quantity of songs and dances. He teaches both traditional dance and Galician music in many well known music groups, as Grupo de Música e Baile Tradicional Xacarandaina (GMBT Xacarandaina). Nowadays, Quique Peón combines his activity of researcher, teacher and interpreter with his curiosity for the contemporary dancing trends. As a result, he created the professional company “Quique Peón Cía.”. Later, he launched a contemporary discographic version of the Radio Cos quintet in the Folque 2014, a project in tandem with Xurxo Fernández.

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND:

- Director and choreographer of “Gala do Patrimonio Inmaterial”, with GMBT “Xacarandaina” (2014)
- Choreografer of “Amizade” with the cast of Conservatorio Superior Mª de Ävila. (2013)
- Director and choreographer of “Amizade” with Quique Peón Cía. (2012)
- Director and choreographer of “Galizien Amerika Linie”, with GMBT “Xacarandaina” (2011).
- Director and choreographer of “Alendacroa” with Quique Peón Cía. (2011).
- Codirector of the contemporary dance show “Seisdecatro” (2011).
- Director and choreographer of the ethnographic show “Alegrín” of GMBT. “Xacarandaina” (2010).
-Ovay show, coproduction of “Quique Peón Cía.” with Centro Coreográfico Galego (2009 / 2010).
- Creation of the professional dance company “Quique Peón Cía.” (2009)
-Dancer and interpreter for CCG in the play Kiosco das almas perdidas, directed by Roberto Oliván (2007/2008).
-Director and choreographer of Espectáculo 25 Aniversario Centro Galego “Saudade”of Barcelona (2007).
-Director and choreographer of the etnographic show “Prestixio” of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (2006 /2009).
-Creation of the Folk Group “Radio Cos” (2007).
-Artistic intership in the CCG, choreographic research of the project A Arándara (2007).
-Guest dancer in the musical show Salón De Baile, of the band “Marful” (2005/2007).
-Choreographic assistant in the show Proxecto Zocas de Mercé de Rande (2005).
-Choreographer and director of the etnographic show Dengue of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (2005).
-Director, choreographer and interpreter of the Espectáculo 25 Aniversario of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (2004).
-Choreographer and director of the etnographic show “Atruto” of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (2002 - 2004).
-Choreographer and director of the etnographic show “Camiño do Sul” of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (1999 - 2001).
-Interpreter in the group Mercedes Peón (1999 / 2000).
-Director and choreographer for the etnographic show “Ribeirana” of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (1997).
-Director and choreographer for“Unha viaxe por Noutrora” of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (1996)
-Director and choreographer for the etnographic sshow “Costumes e saberes dun pobo”of the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (1992).

MUSICAL CAREER:

- Collaboration with Kepa Junquera for the CD “Galiza”
- Recording and editing of the CD “Radio Cos” (2013)
- Recording and editing of the CD and DVD for the “OVAY” show (2009)
-Collaboration with Carlos Núñez for the CD Os amores libres (1999)
-Direction, interpretation and production for the CD Xacarandaina (1979)
-Participation in the creation of the CD for the “International Festival Chateneauf du Faou” (Francia) (1981).

TEACHING EXPERIENCE:

-1981 Director for the GMBT “Xacarandaina” (DANCING, SINGING AND PERCUSSION).
-1989/2007 Director of the Folk Group Churía de Zas (DANCING, SINGING AND PERCUSSION).
-1992/1996 Director of the Escola Municipal de Folclore de Malpica (DANCING, SINGING AND PERCUSSION).
-1992/2007 Director of the Group Alfredo Brañas in Carballo(SINGING AND PERCUSSION).

Teacher of traditional dance in several associations and schools since 1981:

AA.VV. “Gaiteira-Os Castros” (A Coruña), Instituto de Bacharelato de Monelos (A Coruña), C.P. San Lence (A Coruña), Colexio CID (A Coruña), Colexio Liceo La Paz (A Coruña), Círculo de Actividades de Tempo Libre XACARANDAINA ( A Coruña), C. P. Mar de Fóra (Finisterre), C.P. Curros Enríquez (A Coruña), Grupo Folliñas (Oleiros), C.P. de Cesuras (Cesuras), C.P. Teixeiro (Teixeiro), Asociación Mil e Pico (Carral), Asociación Castro – Meda (Zas), Grupo O Xico (Oza dos Ríos), Grupo Raigañas (Cerqueda, Malpica).

Singer and percussionist teacher in several associations since 1981:

AA.VV. “Gaiteira-Os Castros” (A Coruña), Círculo de Actividades de Tempo Libre XACARANDAINA ( A Coruña), C. P. Mar de Fóra (Finisterre), Grupo Folliñas (Oleiros), C.P. de Cesuras (Cesuras), Colexio Liceo La Paz (A Coruña), Asociación Mil e Pico (Carral), Grupo O Xico (Oza dos Ríos), Grupo Raigañas (Cerqueda, Malpica)

-Creation and direction of the Escola de Música e Baile Tradicional do Concello de Melide (2014)

MONOGRAPHIC COURSES GIVEN:

- Specialized teacher at the Conservatorio superior María de Ávila in Madrid.
-Taditional Dance Course – INEF (A Coruña).
-Percussion Course – Faculdade de Maxisterio (Universidade de A CORUÑA)
-Taditional Dance Course – Faculdade de Filoloxía (Universidade de A CORUÑA).
-Taditional Dance Course – Faculdade de Maxisterio (USC).
-Percussion and Dancing Course – MUSICPUBLIC Association (Bruxelas).
-Traditional Dance Course – Centro Galego SAUDADE (Barcelona).
-Percussion and Dancing Course – Centro Galego de Hospitalet (Barcelona).
-Traditional Dance Course – International Festival of Gannat (Francia).
-Traditional Dance Course – Festival Interceltique Lorient (Francia).
-Traditional Dance Course – International Festival of Inverness (Escocia).
-Traditional Dance Course – International Festival of Kosice (Eslovaquia).
-Percussion and Dancing Course – Centro Galego de Zaragoza.

AWARDS:

- 2012- Second Award “XXI Certamen de Coreografía de Danza Española y Flamenco”.
- 2012- Conservatorio Superior de Madrid “María de Ávila” Award .
-2007 – Homenaxe ao gaiteiro (Carballo) Award.
-2004 – IAR de Folclore Award.
-2001 – 1st Award in the Certamén Internacional de Folclore Sátoraljaújhely (Hungría)
-1988 – Best Galician Dancer Award (Xornadas de Folclore Galego de Santiago de Compostela).
-1987 – Silver Medal for Xacarandaina (Xornadas de Folclore Galego de Santiago de Compostela).
-1985 – Fisrt Award in regional dance for Xacarandaina (Gente Joven Show, TVE).
-1985 – Best Galician Dancer Award (Xornadas de Folclore Galego de Santiago de Compostela).
-1985 – Golden Medal for Xacarandaina (Xornadas de Folclore Galego de Santiago de Compostela).
-1984 – Fisrt Award in regional dance for Xacarandaina (Gente Joven Show, TVE).
-1983 – Best Partner Group Award (Xornadas de Folclore Galego de Santiago de Compostela).
-1983 – Golden Medal for Xacarandaina (Xornadas de Folclore Galego de Santiago de Compostela).
-1982 – First Award for the best group and special mention for the preservation of traditional dance (Festival Internacional de Dances et Tradictions Populaires en Chateneauf du Faou – Francia).
-1981 – Fisrt Award in regional dance for Xacarandaina (Gente Joven Show, TVE).
-1981 – Silver Medal for Xacarandaina (Xornadas de Folclore Galego deSantiago de Compostela).
-1980 – Best Dancing Couple Award (Concurso de Anceis – Cambre).

DANCING AND MUSIC INTERNATIONAL FESTIVALS:

-Galicia: Culleredo, Santa Comba, Muros, A Coruña, Festival Cidade de Cristal,Vigo, Zas, Xove...
-Spain: Oviedo, Yecla, Trujillo, Alhama de Murcia, Vinaroz, Ciudad de Teruel,Mijas, Málaga, Palencia, Santurce, Alba de Tormes...
-France: Lorient, Vendee, Chateneauf du Faou, Auray, Dax, Biroussan,
-Martigues, Eiragues, Montoire-sur-le-Loire, Montignac, Gannat, Port-sur-Saone.
-Portugal: Festinatel (Lisboa, Faro, Portimâo y Albufeira), Paços de Brandau.
-Italy: Aquafondata, Erice – Sicilia, Cuneo.
-Czechoslovakia: Vichodna y Festival Mieru a Priatel’Stua de Kosice.
- Scotland: Feis Chicil’s Dannasa Cheilteadi de Inbhirnis, Glasgow, Edimburgo.
- England: Leed, Liberpool.
-Hungary: Sátoraljaújhely, Szashalombatta.
-Belgium: Reet, Bonheidem, Bruxelas.
-Ukraine: Lustk.
-Argentina: Buenos Aires
-Uruguay: Montevideo.
- Jordan: Amán e Zarca
- Costa Rica: San José

ONGOING PROJECTS:

- “O Poder do Arcabuz” Show (Galicia)
- “Folk-up Torrellas” Show (Catalunya)